WhatPulse Forums » Support » Website v » Menu bug Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Menu bug
12-24-2012, 06:16 PM
Post: #1
Menu bug
Summary:
I can't navigate to most pages within the My Whatpulse menu if I'm already in one of the whatpulse.org/my/ pages.

Steps to reproduce:
1. Go to My Whatpulse at http://whatpulse.org/my/
2. Hover over the My Whatpulse menu, and pick "Computers" from the list.

What I expected would happen:
The computers overview should appear.

What actually happened:
The hash #computers was appended to the URL, but the page didn't visibly change. It appears to briefly load something, but nothing actually happens.

Workaround:
Go to another page, such as the homepage, and navigate to the Computers page from there.

Tested on:
- Chrome 23.0.1271.97 on a Windows 7 desktop.
- Internet Explorer 8 on the same system.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-24-2012, 07:32 PM
Post: #2
RE: Menu bug
Thanks - this is mostly because the browser doesn't see a reason to change the page due to the anchor (#). Put it on the todo.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-25-2012, 02:36 AM (This post was last modified: 12-25-2012 02:38 AM by [GMOT]lucb1e.)
Post: #3
RE: Menu bug
(12-24-2012 07:32 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  the browser doesn't see a reason to change the page

Yeah, it's been that was ever since I can remember. The hash part is supposed to point to a part of the document for the client, but not have to load something from the server. That many webapplications do it this way is because they work with javascript instead of really navigating between pages (like a music service not wanting to interrupt playback while navigating, but also not wanting to use frames). Here I see no need for using the hash part this way.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-25-2012, 10:28 AM
Post: #4
RE: Menu bug
The javascript tabs menu uses the hash as a bookmark to detect which tab the user wants to see. So there is a need for using the hash part this way.

That said, I'll need to switch to a javascript link when you're inside the /my/ section.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-30-2012, 08:48 PM (This post was last modified: 12-30-2012 10:24 PM by theHacker.)
Post: #5
RE: Menu bug
Speaking of the menu I noticed another issue: The links over "Community", "Docs" and "Contact" are dead. If there is no page available they should link to one of the submenu's entries, for example "Contact" -> "Contact us".
Looks strange when you got an 404.

____
Join klamm.de and our WhatPulse-team at www.whatpulse-team.de.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Brick [BUG]Applications list on profile is broken Megachip 3 4,774 04-12-2014 09:24 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  "New Follower" Bug in Email London_Ash 5 5,494 01-07-2014 09:05 AM
Last Post: SearchBuzz
  Website bug? sitmex 2 5,015 02-19-2013 04:26 PM
Last Post: SwissAndi
  Page # bug Shiny_Charizard 0 2,711 01-29-2013 08:11 PM
Last Post: Firekip
  bug order by not working ie10 commentator 0 2,395 01-02-2013 08:36 AM
Last Post: commentator
  Bug JonasJonsson 6 4,564 07-07-2012 01:39 AM
Last Post: Jonke
  New Website bug? John Anderton 3 4,395 03-13-2009 11:52 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Bug when sorting users by miles Bloopy 3 4,166 03-13-2009 11:51 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  XML bug vigge_sWe 4 4,054 01-22-2009 09:15 PM
Last Post: RS_Jelle
  Bug in XML-API: & must be & theHacker 9 8,433 03-24-2008 11:35 PM
Last Post: rvec

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)