WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » uptime missing time Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
uptime missing time
01-06-2013, 09:43 AM
Post: #1
uptime missing time
some time is lost during day:
with mini pulsed last time yesterday @ 10:55
mini is not turned off/logged out since last pulse and current pulsed uptime is 23h 13 min so there is a gap, why?

client 2.0.1
win8 32 bit
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-07-2013, 03:26 PM (This post was last modified: 01-07-2013 03:27 PM by Girths.)
Post: #2
RE: uptime missing time
I seem to be having the same issue.

My current work machine only has around 16 hours a day, not 24?? (Only ever locked, never shutdown/logged off)

client 2.0.1
Ubuntu 64bit

Any one else having this problem or could shed some light?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-09-2013, 04:08 PM (This post was last modified: 01-09-2013 04:09 PM by theHacker.)
Post: #3
RE: uptime missing time
Look at my pulses -> attached file.

I run WhatPulse continuously. You can see during that "1h uptime" pulses over 1.5 hours had passed. And the other pulses as well - check uptime and difference time between the pulses - are all wrong.

Seems to me that the client is trying to count the seconds by timer and not using actual time differences. And if you count 3,600 times even a little wrong, say e.g. 0.9999s per second, that error cumulates.


Attached File(s)
.png  uptime.PNG (Size: 41.2 KB / Downloads: 383)

____
Join klamm.de and our WhatPulse-team at www.whatpulse-team.de.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-09-2013, 06:25 PM
Post: #4
RE: uptime missing time
Got the same issues, varying between the pulsed time being almost accurate and being nearly 50% off (like 13h instead of 24h!).

Mileage varies by OS and load of the system - it seems as if the system has more load, less time is recorded!
Hypothesis by a long shot: Some part of the stack (either measurement or writing/reading of a "I'm still alive"-file (or registry entry) - which might be used to check if the system went to standby and back to not count the time in between) is done with a very low process priority so it might wait for a certain time for execution and introduces the difference that way...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2013, 09:25 PM
Post: #5
RE: uptime missing time
2.0.2 should fix this: http://whatpulse.org/forums/showthread.php?tid=2420
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How to get whatpulse to track uptime of videogame programs? Peddles 1 251 12-01-2017 07:52 PM
Last Post: Inquizitor
  WhatPulse detects xplayer's input i.e. clicks/keys but not uptime. ggelhsva 2 820 11-19-2017 03:14 PM
Last Post: ggelhsva
  Real Time bandwidth measures in 8 Mil TB d3ullist 0 380 09-20-2017 11:40 AM
Last Post: d3ullist
Bug Uptime times not correct Thedude100 0 465 09-12-2017 02:17 AM
Last Post: Thedude100
  Client window lost all time stats Bray 0 751 08-24-2017 05:03 PM
Last Post: Bray
  Uptime not tracking correctly (windows 10) RuneRifle 0 1,161 05-05-2016 11:04 PM
Last Post: RuneRifle
  [FIXED] Cannot open the "I" button in input/network/uptime screen YoshiIsAwsum 2 1,641 05-03-2016 08:02 PM
Last Post: YoshiIsAwsum
  Unpulsed Uptime Tracking Incorrectly NefariousDestiny 2 1,443 04-21-2016 06:43 PM
Last Post: NefariousDestiny
  Uptime being tracked when computer is off? xDarkistic 4 1,944 04-13-2016 05:53 PM
Last Post: xDarkistic
  [2.6.3] Automatic Pulsing hint doesn't update after ticking/changing uptime Wopian 0 1,484 11-07-2015 03:23 AM
Last Post: Wopian

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)