WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Lost pulse in 2.0.4 Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Lost pulse in 2.0.4
02-24-2013, 03:04 PM
Post: #1
Lost pulse in 2.0.4
Ok so, I was kinda annoyed when I lost a pulse because it had like over 3GB download on it...(inb4 someone complains about higher, yes I know that would suck even more)
But yea, here's what happened; I had the main window kept open and apparently it had stopped responding at some point :| Here's the stupid part though: I killed Whatpulse via taskmanager and went to restart it. On doing so I was prompted to login again. I thought "oh well, alright then." but unfortunately mucked up details (put username instead of email as I was tired). I even contemplated logging in via my facebook (who knows why, seeing as I've never done that..) but anyhoo when I'd eventually succeeded in relogging, I found that my accumulated unpulsed stats had vanished into the ether so to speak...The funny thing is tho, at the very least my DL/and UL see to be preserved as the values they SHOULD be on the overview tab of the main window. Don't suppose there's any way to sync up those DL/UL stats? :/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-24-2013, 08:56 PM
Post: #2
RE: Lost pulse in 2.0.4
If the program crashes during a database write, then the database corrupts - that's why sometimes you might have to log in to the client again. The corruption causes it to lose ALL data for that machine - previous and present.

The DL/UL stats on the client are the ones since you last did a full log in. Many users use several computers and wouldn't want the whole of their UL/DL stats on every machine. Any time you need to see the overall stats, that is what the online interface is for.

I have had a couple 1TB pulses vanish because the program can't deal with pulses >1TB. The total on that machine is far greater than that shown on the website. Does it annoy me? Not particularly.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-24-2013, 11:38 PM
Post: #3
RE: Lost pulse in 2.0.4
Yea I've heard this 1TB issue time and time again. 1TB is a ridiculously big figure though...should surely pulse more often than that irrespective of your situation/circumstances.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-24-2013, 11:56 PM
Post: #4
RE: Lost pulse in 2.0.4
Sometimes when the system can't auto-pulse, it will turn off auto pulsing until you can manually do it. Also, the stats screens show the highest single pulses for each month. The longer you leave it, the more chance of being #1 (as pointless as it is anyway ;]). 1 TB is relatively minor for certain setup scenarios, it all depends on what you have access to. For example, the folders are going crazy with the uptime stats, scoring 25+ days of uptime in a single day.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-23-2013, 05:56 AM
Post: #5
RE: Lost pulse in 2.0.4
I once ran WP from the command line on my ubuntu. There I saw the message "creating a database backup" or something like that. Is it possible to restore the DB in case of a crash.

The most annoying thing is, that key frequencies are gone due to the corruption...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-23-2013, 05:04 PM
Post: #6
RE: Lost pulse in 2.0.4
(04-23-2013 05:56 AM)roemer2201 Wrote:  Is it possible to restore the DB in case of a crash.

Yup, but for some reason 2.0 didn't always do this correctly. 2.1 will handle it better.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-23-2013, 06:46 PM
Post: #7
RE: Lost pulse in 2.0.4
(04-23-2013 05:04 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  
(04-23-2013 05:56 AM)roemer2201 Wrote:  Is it possible to restore the DB in case of a crash.

Yup, but for some reason 2.0 didn't always do this correctly. 2.1 will handle it better.

I already did that today an it worked :-) The stats where there after logging in again...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Can't pulse OskarCodes 1 200 05-09-2020 05:34 PM
Last Post: Anonymous2
Question [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work PeaceFreak 5 579 03-13-2020 04:14 PM
Last Post: PeaceFreak
  Showing incorrect pulse stats Vetselm 1 420 02-15-2020 03:54 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 2,560 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 1,447 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 2,029 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam
  [SOLVED] Weeks in What Pulse barry19 2 2,019 08-18-2015 03:01 AM
Last Post: barry19
  [SOLVED] Pulse Success Popup - How to make it stop? London_Ash 3 3,842 08-04-2015 05:07 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Cannot pulse: connection timed out/closed Anoxic 1 1,755 06-17-2015 09:46 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [MAC10.10][WP2.5] Record network but don't pulse galaxiax 2 2,190 03-27-2015 10:51 PM
Last Post: galaxiax

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)