WhatPulse Forums
Allowing Network bandwidth info - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Community (/forumdisplay.php?fid=34)
+--- Forum: Beta client (/forumdisplay.php?fid=74)
+---- Forum: Archive (/forumdisplay.php?fid=80)
+---- Thread: Allowing Network bandwidth info (/showthread.php?tid=1866)



Allowing Network bandwidth info - meanboy2006 - 10-18-2012 08:48 PM

How can i open up my computer to allow the tracking of bandwidth with Windows 7 Home Premium?


Allowing Network bandwidth info - Inquizitor - 10-19-2012 02:53 AM

Are you using a wireless network?

In my case, bandwidth was not tracked over wireless, but it began counting bandwidth when I plugged my laptop into a wired(ethernet) connection.


Allowing Network bandwidth info - sellyme - 10-19-2012 10:28 AM

There's a decent chance that your network interface isn't recognised. Go to the network tab in 2.0b5, if it doesn't have an interface listed (like in the screenshot below), your network info can't be recorded. If you post information about your network interface, the next release of the program will likely be modified to recognise it.

[Image: UNnSG.png]


Allowing Network bandwidth info - dutchmega - 11-14-2012 12:42 PM

Could you post the result of ipconfig /all?


Allowing Network bandwidth info - shroker - 11-16-2012 08:42 AM

For me, my network adapter listed in my ipconfig is an Intel 825790 Gigabit Network Connection.

Probably a newer chipset that isn't being picked up.
Running a ASUS Sandy bridge board.
P8Z68-V Pro


Allowing Network bandwidth info - smitmartijn - 11-16-2012 05:42 PM

The client doesn't look for specific brands/exceptions (anymore). If you have no network statistics, you're probably missing the winpcap drivers which are provided in the installer (but you can skip that install)


Allowing Network bandwidth info - shroker - 11-16-2012 05:52 PM

Thanks for the reply. I did install the drivers but I guess it wasn't installed properly perhaps?