WhatPulse Forums
[SOLVED] Error in team WebAPI - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Website (/forumdisplay.php?fid=60)
+--- Thread: [SOLVED] Error in team WebAPI (/showthread.php?tid=3474)



[SOLVED] Error in team WebAPI - Electrosa - 09-25-2013 11:28 AM

For example, for this team http://whatpulse.org/stats/teams/21856/ it appears to be in 13th place in the uptime ranking.

But looking thought the API (http://api.whatpulse.org/team.php?team=21856) shows 11th place:
Code:
<Ranks>
  <Keys>110</Keys>
  <Clicks>72</Clicks>
  <Download>11</Download>
  <Upload>59</Upload>
  <Uptime>11</Uptime><!-- error here, should be 13 according to team's page statistics -->
</Ranks>

The same for other teams occurs. Please, fix it. Thanks!!


RE: [SOLVED] Error in team WebAPI - smitmartijn - 09-28-2013 10:09 PM

The WebAPI output is cached for 1 hour and then renews (as can be read here: http://whatpulse.org/pages/webapi/) - so there can be a small mismatch with the stats on the web api and the web page.


RE: [SOLVED] Error in team WebAPI - Electrosa - 09-30-2013 07:52 AM

Yes, I know that. But the error still appears, it has been several days since I wrote this and uptime ranking is not correct. I have been following this team stats (via web and via the WebAPI) and it has been more than a week at position 13, however WebAPI always have showed 11.

The same error occurs for all teams.

Thanks in advance.


RE: [SOLVED] Error in team WebAPI - smitmartijn - 09-30-2013 05:29 PM

Not so sure what you're looking at, but can it be a browser cache or something?

Here's what I see: https://www.evernote.com/shard/s258/sh/1076e198-181f-433c-9059-746eb49b6ef9/bb51f629eb37ba36915e300e01bbe99d/deep/0/WhatPulse%20and%20api.whatpulse.org/team.php?team=21856.png

Where the ranks are identical on the API output and the website profile..


RE: [SOLVED] Error in team WebAPI - Electrosa - 09-30-2013 08:21 PM

OK, now I get correct statistics. I had tested on different browsers and different computers (at home and at work), and in all of them I was getting the error. And, as I said, that error was appearing to me for all teams, not only in the one of the example.

Thank you so much!!!