WhatPulse Forums
Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 (/showthread.php?tid=6882)



Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 - z2sam - 08-29-2015 10:30 AM

Hi,
I had over 2,3 million keystrokes and about 70k clicks and forgot to pulse them before installing windows 10 sadly.
I don't remember and care that much about download/upload, but I really like whatpulse for counting all the keystrokes/clicks I have.

But I guess there is nothing probably I could do about that, or is it?
I still have my Windows.old folder.
Picture of my new whatpulse client today.
Before I used the 2.5 Version.
https://gyazo.com/6e32a011f4f8b093ebbcec35868eb786
Anyway if nothing can be done, I will continute using this great Client as before Smile Just thought it wouldn't hurt to try asking!

Best regards Samuel (z2sam).


RE: Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 - smitmartijn - 08-29-2015 02:54 PM

Hi Samuel,

Did you just upgrade to Windows 10 or reinstall? If you upgraded the client shouldn't be reset because the database is in the user directory: http://help.whatpulse.org/kb/client/data-files

If you reinstalled and do not have a backup of those files, there's nothing you can do. Pulse more frequently. :-(


RE: Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 - z2sam - 08-29-2015 07:43 PM

(08-29-2015 02:54 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  Hi Samuel,

Did you just upgrade to Windows 10 or reinstall? If you upgraded the client shouldn't be reset because the database is in the user directory: http://help.whatpulse.org/kb/client/data-files

If you reinstalled and do not have a backup of those files, there's nothing you can do. Pulse more frequently. :-(

Thanks for answering, I did not have a backup :\
Jaja, everything is okay Smile
I will still love whatpulse ;D