WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » WhatPulse not working in Microsoft Access? Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
WhatPulse not working in Microsoft Access?
03-20-2014, 02:48 PM
Post: #1
WhatPulse not working in Microsoft Access?
Hi. I'm a new user, and from what I can see WhatPulse is not working in Microsoft Access.
I'm using Windows 8 and Access 2010.
Is it just me or do other users also get it? Any workarounds or fixes?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-21-2014, 06:48 PM
Post: #2
RE: WhatPulse not working in Microsoft Access?
What did you mean?

http://whatpulse.org/app/microsoft-access

Looks all good.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-21-2014, 07:01 PM
Post: #3
RE: WhatPulse not working in Microsoft Access?
Yeah, what do you mean with 'not working' - which part of WhatPulse is not working for you?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-22-2014, 09:41 AM
Post: #4
RE: WhatPulse not working in Microsoft Access?
Thanks for replies. I can also see from the link provided that it works for other people.
But I tested numerous times. My keyboard and mouse clicks in MS Access are not counted. As soon as I go to another app, it starts counting again. But nothing from Access.
Since other people have it working it's not WhatPulse, but might be a setting on my PC. Just no idea what it might be.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-22-2014, 10:56 PM
Post: #5
RE: WhatPulse not working in Microsoft Access?
Did u try running wp as Administrator? (Found in Settings)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-23-2014, 12:28 PM
Post: #6
RE: WhatPulse not working in Microsoft Access?
I have a similar issue in GRID 2: Whatpulse will count clicks but not keystrokes in this application only.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-24-2014, 07:19 AM
Post: #7
RE: WhatPulse not working in Microsoft Access?
(03-22-2014 10:56 PM)Megachip Wrote:  Did u try running wp as Administrator? (Found in Settings)

Thanks - this fixed it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Whatpulse 3.2 on Ubuntu 21.04 Lieutenant_Dan 2 216 04-26-2021 05:23 PM
Last Post: Lieutenant_Dan
  whatpulse is writing to database every second minho 0 130 04-19-2021 06:52 AM
Last Post: minho
Question Autostart WhatPulse 3.1 without Confirmation (Win10) blankster 0 200 04-04-2021 04:53 PM
Last Post: blankster
Question Can't install WhatPulse 3.1 correctly (Win10) blankster 0 194 04-04-2021 04:49 PM
Last Post: blankster
  When you switch networks WhatPulse stops tracking bandwidth TheEliteFriendsYT 2 511 04-01-2021 10:05 AM
Last Post: TheEliteFriendsYT
  Problem on starting whatpulse Steven793 1 471 03-29-2021 08:17 AM
Last Post: Resowy
  Working with Key Combinations Stats wolverinepeltz 2 436 02-17-2021 09:35 PM
Last Post: wolverinepeltz
  Error: "Network access is disabled." Jourei 5 909 01-20-2021 07:01 AM
Last Post: penguin2233
Bug WhatPulse 3.0 stops responding when running on start up Mevious 6 1,301 01-17-2021 09:18 PM
Last Post: Mevious
Question 3.0 Reboot Calendar not working Xylion 0 339 01-03-2021 10:08 PM
Last Post: Xylion

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: