WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Geek Window Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Geek Window
10-08-2007, 09:14 PM
Post: #1
Geek Window
I used to have the week window on my second monitor, a couple of weeks ago the monitor died. When I click "Spawn Geek Window" It doesn't open, What i think is happening is its opening where it used to be on the second monitor, even though it isnt working, not plugged in and disabled. :confused:

Is there anyway to get back?

[Image: dazzy.png][Image: dazzy.png]
http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/209737/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2007, 10:51 PM
Post: #2
Geek Window
Well usually if a second screen is disabled, Windows moves everything back to the main screen... I'm stumped sorry Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2007, 12:58 AM
Post: #3
Geek Window
I just plugged my monitor into my laptop as a second display, put the geek window on the second monitor then disabled it. It stayed there too. :/

looks like Ill have to try and borrow my dads monitor to get it back, Or wait till i get my new monitors..

[Image: dazzy.png][Image: dazzy.png]
http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/209737/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2007, 03:40 AM
Post: #4
Geek Window
Maybe WhatPulse uses specific co-ordinates to safe the GW positioning... Not sure how it works but it may just be Windows being, well, Windows.

Then again thinking about it, wouldn't WhatPulse have to save that info to a file somewhere?

Bleh, I dunno. Would be nice to know, though... sorry I'm not being much help. Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2007, 01:38 PM
Post: #5
Geek Window
Re-installing should work I guess! Wink

I hate cheaters :evil:

[Image: 186449.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-10-2007, 11:13 AM
Post: #6
Geek Window
deleting your whatpulse.wpw should do, but you will lose all keys and clicks that are not pulsing, and ofcourse all your other settings

and you have to login again

There are 10 sorts of people, those who know binary, and those who don't.
[Image: 2604687.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-12-2007, 03:28 PM
Post: #7
Geek Window
Reinstalled, Lost all my Key Frequencies, but at least i got it back Tongue

[Image: dazzy.png][Image: dazzy.png]
http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/209737/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-15-2007, 06:52 AM (This post was last modified: 10-15-2007 06:56 AM by X-Kal.)
Post: #8
Geek Window
Future reference, the key frequencies is saved on a separate file where you CAN overwrite the one on the client without worrying about triggering an anti-cheat response.

All you'd have to do is copy the file over somewhere before you remove whatpulse, then stick it back after WP is reinstalled.

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Geek Window widget doesn't remember position at startup CTH 0 113 09-05-2021 07:07 PM
Last Post: CTH
  No "Open Geek Window" option h05hardman 4 1,185 02-05-2021 11:55 AM
Last Post: h05hardman
  Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to XeaLouS 4 1,587 01-17-2021 12:08 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Window Opens on Start Up Garya 1 908 01-15-2021 10:23 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Geek Window /// Update 3.0 fail? Chrisu 3 1,212 12-29-2020 11:22 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  geek window wont open samjolteon 0 1,880 07-01-2019 02:19 AM
Last Post: samjolteon
  Geek Window off in user rank WOWVern 1 2,501 03-03-2017 06:28 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Facts window occassional displays strange formats/information d3ullist 1 3,037 07-08-2016 09:38 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] 2.7 Geek Window Closes after exiting full screen Media on twitch and youtube arsha99 2 2,956 04-11-2016 11:24 PM
Last Post: arsha99
  Geek window won't show on the top layer Roland.w 1 3,482 01-06-2016 12:45 PM
Last Post: Robby250

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)