WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » v2.0 client pulse ? Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
v2.0 client pulse ?
02-02-2013, 07:45 AM
Post: #1
v2.0 client pulse ?
Why for security reasons, once you have pulsed from a 2.0 client, you cannot pulse from version 1.* any more ?

Inconvenient?

v2.0 becomes very large size?

I how know the new features is suitable to me ?

ConfusedSadUndecidedDodgy
Huh
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2013, 09:36 AM
Post: #2
RE: v2.0 client pulse ?
Anything you don't want, you can turn off. As stated in earlier forum posts, the earlier clients can run next to the new client - making it possible to double ones stats. The website detects that and disables pulsing for the earlier clients.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2013, 08:01 PM
Post: #3
RE: v2.0 client pulse ?
Not good...

I in WhatPulse Forums » Support » Website post the article why was deleted ????
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2013, 08:05 PM
Post: #4
RE: v2.0 client pulse ?
No idea what you mean, please try different english.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-03-2013, 02:56 PM (This post was last modified: 02-03-2013 03:00 PM by taglife.)
Post: #5
RE: v2.0 client pulse ?
1.我在 WhatPulse Forums » Support » Website 的文章為什麼被刪除?

2.為什麼用了 v2.0 client, v1.x 就不能用?

3.可以把 http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/273594/normal 301 轉址 到 http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/273594 嗎?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  client 3.0 behind sniffing corporate proxy cannot pulse drdamour 5 829 02-04-2021 04:35 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
  Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to XeaLouS 4 877 01-17-2021 12:08 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Whatpulse Client and Windows 10 (20H2) d3FC0N 3 1,156 12-29-2020 12:54 PM
Last Post: d3FC0N
  Can't pulse OskarCodes 1 1,435 05-09-2020 05:34 PM
Last Post: Anonymous2
Question [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work PeaceFreak 5 2,607 03-13-2020 04:14 PM
Last Post: PeaceFreak
  Showing incorrect pulse stats Vetselm 1 1,626 02-15-2020 03:54 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Mac client causing latency every ~10 seconds bryandh 10 7,921 03-09-2017 04:50 PM
Last Post: DJLunacy
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 4,641 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Information [CLOSED] Mouse distance counter in Windows client. TigraPolosatiy 1 2,442 02-27-2017 05:30 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Client crash on launch (v2.7.1) Sovex66 13 8,152 02-27-2017 09:31 AM
Last Post: Dosphal

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)