WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only? Welcome back, Guest.


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
02-08-2013, 07:55 PM,
#1
Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
Hi,

Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?

Thanks,
Franck
Reply
07-25-2013, 09:14 PM,
#2
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
Would also like to know this, have a few headless servers i would like to add. Running even lightweight vm just for this seems ridiculous.
Reply
07-26-2013, 09:13 PM,
#3
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
No, it's not. WhatPulse is not meant for servers.
Reply
09-09-2013, 12:48 AM,
#4
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
What if I have 10 computers and don't want to configure everything manually?
Reply
09-09-2013, 01:39 AM,
#5
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
Look up Computer Technical Assistance in the Yellow Pages and hire a geeky teenager to do it for you.
Reply
09-09-2013, 01:49 PM,
#6
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
(09-09-2013, 12:48 AM)Franck.Dernoncourt Wrote: What if I have 10 computers and don't want to configure everything manually?

https://trac.mcs.anl.gov/projects/bcfg2

http://puppetlabs.com/


It shouldn't be that hard to figure out where whatpulse stores its configuration, and then just set it up once and copy the file for all other instances.
Reply
09-09-2013, 06:54 PM,
#7
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
(09-09-2013, 12:48 AM)Franck.Dernoncourt Wrote: What if I have 10 computers and don't want to configure everything manually?

You take a minute or two per computer to install and configure it. It's not like it's an OS install that'll take 30/45 minutes, 1 or 2 minutes tops.

(09-09-2013, 01:49 PM)Supernova190 Wrote: It shouldn't be that hard to figure out where whatpulse stores its configuration, and then just set it up once and copy the file for all other instances.

That wouldn't work, as you need to have different computer names on actual different computers, otherwise you'll have issues with tokens.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Whatpulse is not tracking anything on linux Xabec 2 207 11-29-2021, 09:08 AM
Last Post: Xabec
  Whatpulse client backup: Access is denied. Galaxied 1 119 11-28-2021, 10:31 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  WhatPulse on Ubuntu not recording network metrics [solved] Code-E 2 291 11-03-2021, 10:29 PM
Last Post: Code-E
  WhatPulse randomly stop tracking keyboard strokes anandinasu 0 290 09-29-2021, 03:37 AM
Last Post: anandinasu
  Whatpulse 3.2 on Ubuntu 21.04 Lieutenant_Dan 3 1,173 09-10-2021, 11:30 AM
Last Post: kitliasteele
  [SOLVED] WhatPulse Refuses to Start automatically. iisacc 11 13,154 08-23-2021, 09:45 PM
Last Post: Tealdragon204
  Whatpulse doesn't track internet up/down correctly on gigibit internet Deuss 2 580 08-19-2021, 08:32 PM
Last Post: lvh1
  Whatpulse client stops tracking keys Sylverblack 0 417 08-04-2021, 04:31 PM
Last Post: Sylverblack
  WhatPulse error on Linux (Elementary-OS 6) Suxhe 0 600 06-13-2021, 10:56 PM
Last Post: Suxhe
  whatpulse is writing to database every second minho 1 837 06-11-2021, 07:00 PM
Last Post: Alexey..Zubenko

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)