WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to
01-05-2021, 11:00 PM (This post was last modified: 01-05-2021 11:12 PM by XeaLouS.)
Post: #1
Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to
I want whatpulse to startup automatically but minimised.

I've selected the right setting, but it pops up every time.
"Open Window on Startup" is "x" and "greyed"


Edit:
Fixed it by checking "startup apps" in windows, disabling both (there were two) then un-installing and installing. All good Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2021, 02:42 PM
Post: #2
RE: Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to
If you still have the 2 entries, could you do me a favor? Open regedit and give me a screenshot of the path "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run"

I can't get the client to register the 2 entries on my systems, need an example before I can fix it.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2021, 03:30 PM
Post: #3
RE: Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to
I have the same problem that it opens the main window during startup even when it is disabled.

Task manager shows 2 Whatpulses there:
https://i.imgur.com/Q2gn9kr.png


Only thing related to Whatpulse in the regedit path:
https://i.imgur.com/EtnQblG.png
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2021, 03:47 PM
Post: #4
RE: Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to
Never mind, you'll see a single entry there. The problem is that the installer adds a shortcut to the Startup menu, making the startup entry appear in 2 different places.

If you remove C:\users\YOURUSER\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\WhatPulse.lnk, the problem goes away. I've added an automatic fix to 3.1.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2021, 12:08 PM
Post: #5
RE: Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to
The double start-up, resulting into showing the window, should now be fixed with 3.1. Use the updater to get it, or download from here: https://whatpulse.org/downloads/
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Exclamation Startup Crash on 3.4.0.0 17B29 0 195 09-06-2021 10:24 AM
Last Post: 17B29
  Geek Window widget doesn't remember position at startup CTH 0 212 09-05-2021 07:07 PM
Last Post: CTH
  Whatpulse client stops tracking keys Sylverblack 0 277 08-04-2021 04:31 PM
Last Post: Sylverblack
  App login on Mac never opens website loki_racer 0 409 06-28-2021 03:39 PM
Last Post: loki_racer
  client 3.0 behind sniffing corporate proxy cannot pulse drdamour 6 1,965 06-16-2021 01:32 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
  Discrepancy between overall account uptime in client vs on website + another bug TheIceMage 0 441 05-20-2021 08:43 PM
Last Post: TheIceMage
  No "Open Geek Window" option h05hardman 4 1,325 02-05-2021 11:55 AM
Last Post: h05hardman
  Window Opens on Start Up Garya 1 977 01-15-2021 10:23 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Whatpulse Client and Windows 10 (20H2) d3FC0N 3 2,059 12-29-2020 12:54 PM
Last Post: d3FC0N
  Geek Window /// Update 3.0 fail? Chrisu 3 1,353 12-29-2020 11:22 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)